Legal notice

Legal notice

    
This website is published by the Academic Data Managers Group (ACADM), represented by

         
Brice DUBOIS
         
In charge of Data Management
          
Data Processing Centre Canceropôle Northwest.
          
Centre François Baclesse
          
3, avenue General Harris
          
14076 Caen cedex 05
          
France
 
          
And

          
Lilian LABORDE
         
Head od Data management Unit
          
Data Processing Centre-IPC PACA
          
Institut Paoli-CALMETTES
          
232 Boulevard Sainte-Marguerite BP 156
          
13273 Marseille cedex 9
          
France


    
They also provide editorial

   
The Web site hosting service is provide by:

          
Awelty ®
          
19 rue Lamartine
          
80000 Amiens
          
France

    
Site funding is provided by
Centre de Traitement de Données du Canceropôle Nord-Ouest and Institut PAOLI-CALMETTES. The site moderators are volunteers.

    
No advertising content is published on the site. No advertising is allowed.

    
This site is intended primarily for data managers operating in the context of academic clinical research on French territory, but also to all those interested in clinical data management. The information provided on www.acaDM.fr are designed to improve, not replace, the direct relationship between the site visitor and health professionals.

 

    
This site aims

         
- To allow members to find any information on the life of the group
         
- To allow members via the forum to talk about themes concerning their activity
         
- To  provide public with a better understanding of clinical data management and all the domains that its business covers.
         
- To provide as much information as possible about clinical data management


Limitation on Liability
   
The user acknowledges having read these terms and conditions and agrees to abide by them.
    
The user of the website www.acadm.fr acknowledges having the skills and resources necessary to access and use this site.
    
The user of the website www.acadm.fr acknowledges having checked that the computer system used contains no viruses and is in perfect working order.
    
The group of academic data managers strives to offer users information and / or tools available and checked but can not be liable for errors, lack of availability of features and / or the presence of viruses on its website.
   
The information presented on this website is for indicative purposes only and should not be interpreted as providing users with complementary and personalised analysis.
    
ACADM does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on this website.
    
Accordingly, users acknowledge that they use such information at their own risk.

 

Privacy policy
    
No personal information is collected without your knowledge, no personal information is passed on to any third parties, and no personal information is used for any purposes other than those indicated. The information requested when registering for membership and newsletter mailing list are needed for shipping documents. The only recipient of such information is AcaDM. Addresses of all types (postal or electronic mail) can not be sold in any circumstances to third parties or disclosed to unauthorized purposes.

    
According to the French law ""Informatique et Libertés" of January 6th 1978, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete all personal data on file. You can exercise this right by sending a message to: contact@acadm.fr or by sending a letter to:

          
Brice DUBOIS
         
In charge of Data Management
          
Data Processing Centre Canceropôle Northwest.
          
Centre François Baclesse
          
3, avenue General Harris
          
14076 Caen cedex 05
          
France
 
          
And

          
Lilian LABORDE
         
Head od Data management Unit
          
Data Processing Centre-IPC Canceropôle PACA
          
Institut Paoli-CALMETTES
          
232 Boulevard Sainte-Marguerite BP 156
          
13273 Marseille cedex 9
          
France

    
Cookies: The user is informed that during his visits to the site, a cookie may be automatically installed on their browser. A cookie is a data block that does not personally identify users but it is used to record information about the navigation on this site.The setting of navigation software can inform the presence of a cookie and possibly refuse it as described at the following address: www.cnil.fr. The user has all of the aforementioned rights concerning personal data provided through cookies under the conditions stated above.

 

Copyright
The entire site, including images, text, illustrations and photographs and downloadable documents, is the French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. The reproduction or representation of all or part of this site, on any medium whatsoever, is therefore strictly forbidden without prior written consent of the Director of the publication.
The reproduction of texts on paper is permitted subject to compliance with the following conditions:
- Free distribution, donation,
- Respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced: no modification or alteration of any kind,
- Clear and readable quotation of the source. For example: "This document from the website acaDM.fr, mention the name of the author. Reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited."

Conflict of interest

The editorial team ensures before publication , that health professionals involved in website contents have no financial conflict of interest with the pharmaceutical industry or laboratory or manufacturing of products or medical devices. 


Modification of Site
The editorial team reserves the right to alter or correct the content of this site and this legal notice at any time and without notice.
 

Other Information
Any non-personal information that you transmit or publish on the website is paid to the editorial line and can not in any case be subject to copyright. It may be used for any purpose by ACADM especially be reproduced, disclosed or transmitted in any media now known or hereafter.
 

* Hypertext Links and Viruses
It is expressly stated that ACADM has no control or responsibility for the content of links to external sites ACADM.
Also, you agree that your choice to access another site through a hyperlink, is under your responsibility. Accordingly, any direct or indirect damage resulting from your access to another site connected by a hypertext link can not be held liable ACADM. In general, it is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select is not infected with a virus or other destructive element. In any case, the group of academic data managers can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damages resulting from the use of its Internet site or other sites linked to it.
 

* Links to acaDM.fr
Sites that wish to provide a link to acaDM.fr must request permission from the site administrators. This link ACADM is revocable if the site offers information not conforming to the editorial group. For commercial sites links will be studied case by case.

Last edited: 15/09/2017